Saturday 19 October 2019

Xanadu Cabernet Sauvignon beats allcomers in Wine Show of Western Australia

0

Xanadu 2017 DJL Cabernet Sauvignon from Margaret River has won the prestigious Shire of Plantagenet Trophy for Best Wine of Show at the Wine Show of Western Australia.

It was also awarded the Olavin Trophy for Best Red Wine of Show.

The Portavin Integrated Wine Services Trophy for Best White Wine of Show went to the Robert Oatley 2019 Signature Series Great Southern Riesling.

Albany CCI Trophy for the Most Successful Exhibitor Overall was won by Larry Cherubino Wines.

The Winequip Trophy – Most Successful Exhibitor processing under 250 tonnes – was awarded to Castle Rock Estate.

This year there were 855 entries from a total of 115 producers with the awards presented at a lunch at Plantagenet Wines in Mt Barker yesterday.

Singaporean Master of Wine Ying Hsien Tan joined chief judge, Tasmanian winemaker Samantha Connew and her team for the 42nd Wine Show of WA.

Ms Connew said it was pleasing to see that 65 percent of the 855 entries picked up awards, with 4.7 percent achieving gold medal status, which she said reflected on the quality of WA wines.

There were 57 gold medals awarded.

The standout class was the Shiraz, Class 22, with five golds going to the 66 entries in the class.

“As expected, Chardonnay and Cabernet brackets were strong but it was pleasing to see a depth and diversity in the Riesling and Shiraz classes with the 2018 Shiraz in particular showing a lovely purity of fruit,” Ms Connew said.

“As we have seen at other shows over the last five years, the red blend classes were very strong with Bordeaux blends shining the light, although the Rhone blends didn’t reveal the highlights that we have seen previously.

“From a single varietal point of view outside of the traditional strong quartet of Cabernet, Shiraz, Chardonnay and Riesling, Malbec was a stand-out for reds with another strong showing and with whites there was a lovely perfumed Alsatian blend and a textured Fiano.

“The Rose class was disappointing in the context of these wines being extremely commercially relevant; it seems that too many producers are sacrificing flavour in the pursuit of getting the right colour.”

Panel leaders included Courtney Treacher from the Houghton team at Nannup, freelance wine journalist Dave Brookes and senior winemaker for Tyrrells, in the Hunter Valley, Andrew Spinaze.

As well as international judge Ying Tan, judges included WA winemaker Damian Hutton, and Margaret River winemakers Kate Morgan, Ben Rector, Brendan Carr and Severine Logan.

Beginning in 1978 as part of the Mount Barker and Districts Agricultural Show, the Wine Show of Western Australia has grown to become a separate and distinguished event.

From only six classes in 1978, the show has grown to 39 classes and 23 trophies including the prestigious Shire of Plantagenet Trophy for Best Wine of Show.

2019 TROPHY WINNERS

Shire of Plantagenet Trophy – Best Wine of Show
Xanadu 2017 DJL Cabernet Sauvignon

Portavin Integrated Wine Services Trophy – Best White Wine of Show
Robert Oatley 2019 Signature Series Great Southern Riesling

Olavin Trophy – Best Red Wine of Show
Xanadu 2017 DJL Cabernet Sauvignon

Albany CCI Trophy – Most Successful Exhibitor Overall
Larry Cherubino Wines

Winequip Trophy – Most Successful Exhibitor processing under 250 tonnes
Castle Rock Estate

JS Gladstones Trophy – Best and Most Distinctive Regional Character
Robert Oatley 2019 Signature Series Great Southern Riesling

Strike Point Trophy – Best Great Southern White
Robert Oatley 2019 Signature Series Great Southern Riesling

Mt Barker Co-Operative Trophy – Best Great Southern Red
Houghton 2017 Crofters Shiraz

Seguin Moreau Trophy – Best Chardonnay
Evans & Tate 2017 Redbrook Estate Chardonnay

Great Southern Wine Producers Association Trophy – Best Riesling
Robert Oatley 2019 Signature Series Great Southern Riesling

Pam McGregor Trophy – Sponsored by Plasdene Glas-Pak – Best Aged Riesling
Castle Rock Estate 2017 A&W Reserve Riesling

Hahn Corporation Trophy – Best Sauvignon Blanc
Brash Vineyard 2019 Single Vineyard Sauvignon Blanc

Multi-Color Australia Trophy – Best White Blend
Larry Cherubino Wines 2019 Apostrophe Stones Throw Riesling, Gewürztraminer, Pinot Blanc

Air Liquide Trophy – Best Dry White Varietal
Milbrook Winery 2019 Regional Fiano

Booth Transport Trophy – Best Rose of Show
Grape Expectations Vintners Pty Ltd Miles from Nowhere 2019 Rosé

REX Trophy – Best Pinot Noir
No trophy was awarded

Francois Freres Trophy – Best Shiraz
Windance Estate 2018 Shiraz

Ian Tyrer Trophy – Sponsored by Galafrey Wines & Mt Barker Wine Producers – Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Xanadu 2017 DJL Cabernet Sauvignon

Neale Warneford Trophy – Sponsored by Mt Barker Agricultural Society – Best Red Blend
J&A Langworthy Nocturne Wines 2018 ‘Cabernets’ Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot

Mayfair Lane Trophy – Best Other Red Varietal
Vinaceous Wines 2017 Voodoo Moon Malbec

Smith Thornton Trophy – Best Older Red Wine
Fishbone Wines 2015 Fishbone Joseph River Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon

Riedel Australia – Best Sparkling
Pemberley NV Sparkling Chardonnay, Pinot Noir

Wilson Brewing Trophy – Best Fortified or Sweet Wine
Millbrook Winery NV Limited Release Pedro Ximenez

Share.

Leave A Reply