Friday 14 December 2018

The very best from the West, hot off the press

0

Margaret River winery Stella Bella won the top award today at the Wine Show of Western Australia with its 2017 Shiraz taking out the Singapore Airlines Trophy from a field of nearly 850 WA wines.

The awards were presented at a lunch at West Cape Howe Wines in Mt Barker.

The most successful exhibitor overall was Margaret River winery Cherubino Wines which won the Air Liquide trophy.

This year saw 834 entries from a total of 115 producers representing all of WA’s nine wine regions.

A standout this year was the 2017 Chardonnay class which had 108 entries and eight gold medals.

This year marks the 41st Wine Show of WA which saw the electronic ‘Show Runner’ system being used for the second time. This program was developed by the Australian Wine Research Institute and resulted in an efficient judging system with 592 medals being awarded to 832 wines judged, with 340 bronze, 166 silver and 86 gold.

Celebrated Singaporean wine judge Lim Hwee Peng joined new chief judge Tasmanian winemaker Samantha Connew and her team.

Ms Connew said it had been another strong showing for West Australian wines.

“The results from this year’s show demonstrate the diversity and strength of recent vintages in WA with one of the standouts for me and the judging team being the exceptional 2018 Rieslings with six gold medals being awarded out of a field of 44 wines,” she said

“These wines show a breadth of different styles from classic linear purity to funkier, slightly worked wines.

“While we expect both Chardonnay and Cabernet Sauvignon to be world class in this Show (and they undoubtedly were), other varieties and styles put in a strong showing.

“Malbec impressed both as a straight varietal and as part of blends, showing the regional promise of this variety for the future.

“Some lovely 2017 Shiraz demonstrated real purity of fruit with deft winemaking guiding the way in terms of vibrant, medium-bodied wines with judicious use of oak and stems.

“A stunning Grenache Shiraz Mataro blend displayed similar characteristics with beautiful perfume and generosity.

“The 2017 Chardonnays were a very strong field as always and with the cooler vintage showing through in tighter, more coiled wines, these will provide good drinking for some time to come.

“Finally, it was pleasing and very apt to be able to award the Gladstone’s Trophy to a fortified, a nice nod to the Swan Valley and its historical contribution to the WA wine industry.”

Panel Leaders included Courtney Treacher from Brookland Valley Wines, winemaker Kim Horton from Willow Bridge and winemaker for Balnaves of Coonawarra, Peter Bissell.

As well as international judge Lim, judges included WA winemaker Damian Hutton, wine writer Patrick Haddock, McLaren Vale winemaker Rob Mack and Margaret River winemakers Kate Morgan and Brendan Carr

Beginning in 1978 as part of the Mount Barker and Districts Agricultural Show, the Wine Show of Western Australia has grown to become a separate and distinguished event which annually determines the best of Western Australian wines.

From only six classes in 1978, the show has grown to 39 classes and 24 trophies including the prestigious Singapore Airlines Trophy for Best Wine of Show.

Singaporean wine judge Lim Hwee Peng.

2018 TROPHY WINNERS

Singapore Airlines Trophy
Best Wine of Show
Stella Bella
2017 Shiraz

Pre-Emptive Strike Trophy
Best Red Wine of Show
Stella Bella
2017 Shiraz

Portavin Integrated Wine Services Trophy
Best White Wine of Show
Blackstone Paddock
2017 Limited Release Chardonnay

Air Liquide Trophy
Most Successful Exhibitor Overall
Cherubino Wines

Winequip Trophy
Most Successful Exhibitor processing under 250 tonnes
Castle Rock Estate

Trophy
Winery with the Highest Aggregate for top 3 pointed wines
Two winners – Houghton and Xanadu

Department of Primary Industries and Regional Development
JS Gladstones Trophy
Best and Most Distinctive Regional Character
Houghton
NV Cellar Reserve Rare Liqueur

Shire of Plantagenet Trophy
Best Great Southern White
Castle Rock
2018 Porongurup Riesling

Demptos Trophy
Best Great Southern Red
Ferngrove
2017 Black Label Malbec

Seguin Moreau Trophy
Best Chardonnay
Blackstone Paddock
2017 Limited Release Chardonnay

Plasdene Glass-Pak Trophy
Best Riesling
Castle Rock
2018 Porongurup Riesling

Mt Barker Co-Op
Pam McGregor Trophy
Best Aged Riesling
Alkoomi Wines
2010 Black Label Riesling

Hahn Corporation Trophy
Best Sauvignon Blanc
Franklin Tate Estates
2018 Alexanders Reserve Sauvignon Blanc

Multi-Color Australia Trophy
Best White Blend
Deep Woods Estate
2018 Ivory Semillon, Sauvignon Blanc

REX Trophy
Best Dry White Varietal
Juniper
2017 Small Batch Fiano

Booth Transport Trophy
Best Rose of Show
Rockcliffe Winery
2018 Third Reef Rose

Great Southern Wine Producers Association Trophy
Best Pinot Noir
Castle Rock
2017 Porongurup Pinot Noir

Settlers Tavern Trophy
Best Shiraz
Stella Bella
2017 Shiraz

Galafrey & Mt Barker Wine Producers
Ian Tyrer Trophy
Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Xanadu
2014 Cabernet Sauvignon

Mt Barker Agricultural Society
Neale Warneford Trophy
Best Red Blend
Ironcloud Wines
2017 Rock of Solitude Purple Patch GSM

Albany CCI Trophy
Best Other Red Varietal
Ferngrove
2017 Black Label Malbec

Smith Thornton Trophy
Best Older Red Wine
Xanadu
2014 Cabernet Sauvignon

RSN Australia
Best Sparkling
Pemberley
NV Sparkling Lustre Chardonnay, Pinot Noir

Trophy
Best Fortified or Sweet Wine
Houghton
NV Cellar Reserve Rare Liqueur

Share.

Leave A Reply