Saturday 17 November 2018

McLaren Vale royalty SC Pannell claims fourth Bushing King trophy

0

Stephen Pannell and Fiona Lindquist were crowned 2018 Bushing Monarchs for a fourth time at the 54th annual MGA Insurance McLaren Vale Winemakers Bushing Luncheon at Serafino Wines today.

The 2016 SC Pannell Cabernet Malbec was the highest scoring wine of the show.

Chair of judges David LeMire MW praised the quality of wines entered into this year’s show, with “classic” varietals proving a difficult decision to determine front runners.

“With a hundred metres to go, you could have thrown a blanket over the contenders for the Best Wine of Show,” he said.

“The Grenache, the Cabernet, and a delicious blend of Cabernet and Malbec that is becoming recognised as classic, and uniquely Australian style, were hard to separate, but the Cabernet Malbec just got over the line, by a (fragrant) nose.”

This year’s McLaren Vale Wine Show received 799 entries from 113 exhibitors, with 50 gold medals awarded.

Building on the excitement of McLaren Vale’s nomination as International Wine Region of the Year in Wine Enthusiast Magazine’s 2018 Wine Star Awards, McLaren Vale Grape Wine & Tourism Association general manager Jennifer Lynch considers the annual wine show and associated Bushing Luncheon a significant indicator of changing winemaking and culinary trends.

“Food and wine has long been the culinary language of many countries in the world – a reflection of place, people and produce,” said Ms Lynch.

“How food and wine is enjoyed in Australia and internationally is evolving, and McLaren Vale wines are extremely well-placed to evolve with growing and changing tastes of discerning palettes. We are a dynamic and multi-dimensional wine region – it is no wonder that McLaren Vale’s international recognition continues to grow.”

The ‘McLaren Vale meets Leigh Street’ medal and trophy tasting event will be held on Friday 9 November in Adelaide, tickets can be purchased here.

Trophy winners

Best White Wine
sponsored by Memstar
2018 Yangarra Estate Vineyard Blanc

Best Rosé
sponsored by Hahn Corporation
2018 Dowie Doole Rose

Best Shiraz One Year Old or younger
sponsored by Radoux
2017 Shingleback The Gate Shiraz

Best Shiraz Two Year Old
sponsored by Boar’s Rock
2016 Shingleback D Block Shiraz

Best Shiraz Three Year Old or Older
sponsored by Multi-Color
2015 Hardys Tintara Yeenunga Shiraz

Best Cabernet Sauvignon
sponsored by Orora
2017 Shingleback Red Knot Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Grenache One Year Old or Younger
sponsored by Cooperages 1912
2017 Blood Brother Republic McLaren Vale Grenache

Best Grenache Two Year Old or Older
sponsored by Vinocor
No trophy awarded due to volume requirements.
Top Gold awarded to d’Arenberg The Derelict Vineyard Grenache

Best Mediterranean Variety
sponsored by Barrel Finance & Logistics
2018 Serafino Bellissimo Montepulciano

Best Bordeaux Varietal Blends (except straight CS)
sponsored by Westpac Agribusiness
2016 SC Pannell Cabernet Malbec

Best ‘Classic Australian’ Blend (CS/SHZ or SHZ/CS)
sponsored by Vinloco
2016 Hugo Shiraz Cabernet

Best Shiraz Predominant Blend
sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australia
2017 Shottesbrooke Engine Room Shiraz Tempranillo

Best Grenache Predominant Blend
sponsored by Langley & Co Advisors
2017 Longline GSM

Best Other Red Blend or Varietal
sponsored by AP John Coopers
2016 Loom The 5OS Project Malbec

Best Fortified Wine
sponsored by Booth Transport
NV Serafino Tawny Port

Best Museum Wine
sponsored by Willunga Basin Water Company
2013 Shingleback D Block Shiraz

McLaren Vale Icon Red Wine
sponsored by WineWorks Australia
Yangarra Estate Vineyard Ironheart Shiraz 2010, 2013, 2016

Best Grenache
sponsored by Parallax Design
2017 Blood Brother Republic McLaren Vale Grenache

Best Shiraz
sponsored by Lallemand
2017 Shingleback The Gate Shiraz

Best Small Batch Wine
sponsored by ANZ
2017 Bondar Rayner Vineyard Grenache

Best Single Vineyard Wine Any Style Other Than Shiraz
sponsored by E.E. Muir & Sons – VinCru
2017 Bondar Rayner Vineyard Grenache

Best Single Vineyard Shiraz Wine Trophy
sponsored by Torresans Estate
2017 Shingleback The Gate Shiraz

Best Single Vineyard Viticulturist Any Style
sponsored by G & J East – Strathalbyn
Ben Lacey

Best Small Producer
sponsored by Hewy’s Filtration Services
2017 Bondar Rayner Vineyard Grenache

Most Successful Exhibitor Award
sponsored by Saint Martin
Shingleback

Chairperson’s Trophy
sponsored by Visy Board
2018 Zerella La Gita Fiano

International Judge’s Wine of Show
sponsored by Vinpac International
2016 SC Pannell Cabernet Malbec

Best McLaren Vale Wine – Bushing Monarch
sponsored by MGA Insurance
2016 SC Pannell Cabernet Malbec

 

Share.

Leave A Reply