Saturday 20 October 2018

Tony Love named Legend of the Vine at the Royal Adelaide Wine Show awards

0

Wine writer Tony Love has been named WCA South Australian Legend of the Vine at the annual awards luncheon for the Royal Adelaide Wine Show.

He received the honour on his last day at The Advertiser after a long career with News.

Tony praised the generosity of winemakers and others in the wine industry.

“There is no other industry like it,” he said. “Thank you to everyone for your support over the years. I obviously couldn’t have written about wine without your generosity and support.”

Tony will continue writing about wine including for WBM – Australia’s Wine Business Magazine.

Langhorne Creek’s Bleasdale Vineyards won the Max Schubert Trophy for Most Outstanding Red Wine in Show with their 2016 Generations Shiraz, also taking home the Best Shiraz in Show title.

In a year that saw Shiraz dominate the competition – accounting for one quarter of all entries and 20 gold medals – it was fitting that the red variety claimed the top award.

Chair of judges Louisa Rose said the level of quality in the Shiraz entries showed the strength of the variety in Australia, and the range of wines and styles and diversity.

“Pulling the absolute top wines out of such a group for each class and deciding the final trophy was a long and difficult process. A range of styles were rewarded but all were driven by purity of fruit and balanced by layers of complexity.”

Shiraz also shined in the Most Outstanding Wine of Provenance category, with Leasingham’s Classic Clare Shiraz (2016, 2009, 2005) winning the trophy.

Following their 2017 Wine Show success, taking home four trophies for a selection of their red wines, Shingleback was awarded the Best Cabernet Sauvignon in Show.

Other wineries rounding out the red wine trophies include Majella Wines (Best Traditional Australian Red Blend), Jacob’s Creek (Best Other Red Blend), Sister’s Run Winery (Best Grenache or Grenache Blend) and Leconfield Coonawarra (Best Other Varietal Red).

Ms Rose said the judging team evaluated 2,712 wines over four days, with lots of discussion to showcase the best wines in Australia.

“The level of engagement and scrutiny ensured that not only the best wines on the day were given the chance to shine, but the associate judges had the best opportunity to learn and be mentored by the senior judges,” she said.

The 2018 competition also saw a resurgence in Chardonnay entries, which was the largest white variety, with 17 gold medals awarded. Deep Woods Estate from WA was awarded the trophy for Best Chardonnay and the George Fairbrother Memorial Trophy for Best White Wine in Show.

“Australian Chardonnay is certainly in a ‘purple patch’ at the moment, with diversity, charm balance and composure.”

2018 ROYAL ADELAIDE WINE SHOW TROPHY RESULTS

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA, SA CHAPTER TROPHY for BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW
Sponsored by Wine Communicators of Australia, SA Chapter
Generations Shiraz 2016 Bleasdale Vineyards (SA)

PROFESSOR AJ PERKINS TROPHY for BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW
Sponsored by Vili’s
Davey Estate Cabernet Sauvignon 2017 Shingleback (SA)

THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND
Sponsored by Fassina Liquor
Musician by Majella 2017 Majella Wines (SA)

THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY for BEST GRENACHE OR GRENACHE BLEND
Sponsored by Tilbrook Rasheed
Cow’s Corner Grenache Shiraz Mataro 2017 Sister’s Run Winery (SA)

THE LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW
Sponsored by Lallemand
Wombat Creek Pinot Noir 2017 Handpicked Wines (VIC)

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST OTHER RED BLEND
Sponsored by Radoux Australia
Jacob’s Creek Barossa Signature Shiraz Tempranillo 2016 Jacob’s Creek (SA)

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED
Sponsored by Mr David C Dridan OAM and Integrated Precision Viticulture
Leconfield Coonawarra Cabernet Franc 2017 Leconfield Coonawarra (SA)

THE HURTLE AND NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by Cellarbrations Independent Liquor Stores
Chandon Whitlands Blanc de Blancs 2013 Domaine Chandon (VIC)

THE ENERGY ACTION TROPHY for BEST ROSÉ
Sponsored by Energy Action
Bird in Hand Pinot Nero Rose 2018 Bird in Hand Winery (SA)

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY for BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW
Sponsored by Seguin Moreau Australasia
Deep Woods Estate Reserve Chardonnay 2017 Deep Woods Estate (WA)

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW
Sponsored by AWRI Commercial Services
Hill River Clare Estate Riesling 2015
Hill River Clare Estate (SA)

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY for BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW
Sponsored by Arkaba Hotel
Millbrook Winery Regional Sauvignon Blanc 2018 Millbrook Winery (WA)

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY for BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW
Sponsored by Finlaysons
Belford Semillon 2013 Tyrrells Vineyards (NSW)

THE BDO TROPHY for BEST DRY WHITE BLEND
Sponsored by BDO
Xanadu DJL Sauvignon Blanc Semillon 2018 Xanadu Wines (WA)

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY for BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE
Sponsored by Programmed Property Services Limited
Redbank Sunday Morning Pinot Gris 2018 Redbank Wines (SA)

THE BRAUD AUSTRALIA TROPHY for BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE
Sponsored by Braud Australia
Brown Brothers Patricia Noble Riesling 2014 Brown Brothers Milawa Vineyard (VIC)

THE JOHN FORNACHON MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST APERA, TOPAQUE OR MUSCAT
Sponsored by Cutler Brands
Morris Wines Cellar Reserve Grand Topaque Morris Wines (VIC)

THE INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY
Sponsored by www.indaily.com.au
1847 Wines 40 Year Old Rare Tawny 1847 Wines (SA)

THE T.W.C ANGOVE AM MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST BRANDY IN SHOW
Sponsored by Gerry Colella
NOT AWARDED

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by the CCL Label Solutions
Generations Shiraz 2016 Bleasdale Vineyards (SA)

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY for MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Sponsored by Duxton Capital Australia
Deep Woods Estate Reserve Chardonnay 2017 Deep Woods Estate (WA)

THE GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE for OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE
Sponsored by Inventure Partners
Leasingham Classic Clare Shiraz (2016, 2009, 2005) Leasingham (SA)

THE F.MILLER & CO PRIZE for WINEMAKER OF THE OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE
Sponsored by F Miller & Co Pty Ltd
Matt Caldersmith, Leasingham (SA)

Share.

Leave A Reply