Thursday 12 December 2019

Barossa, McLaren Vale and Margaret River clean up at Royal Adelaide Wine Show

0

Wines from the Barossa, McLaren Vale and Margaret River regions have dominated the 2019 Royal Adelaide Wine Show, winning two-thirds of the trophies on offer.

Peter Lehmann Wines won the coveted Outstanding Wine of Provenance trophy for their 2014 Wigan Riesling, while Grant Burge Wines took out the Best South Australian White Wine in Show and Best Riesling in Show trophies with their 2015 The Vigneron Reserve Eden Valley Riesling.

Rosemount Estate won three trophies for their 2017 Balmorah Syrah – Most Outstanding Red Wine, Best South Australian Red Wine and Best Shiraz. Other South Australian wines to come up trumps included Dowie Doole (Best Rose) and Graham Stevens Wines (Best Australian Vintage, Tawny or Ruby), Purple Hands Wines (Best Grenache or Grenache Blend), Wolf Blass Wines (Best Traditional Australian Red Blend), Howard Vineyard Pinot Gris (Best Other Varietal) and Wicks Estate Pamela (Best Sparkling).

Margaret River also enjoyed a strong showing, with Deep Woods Estate’s 2018 Reserve Chardonnay winning Most Outstanding White Wine and Best Chardonnay, and their 2018 Shiraz Et Al. taking home the Best Other Red Blend title. Other WA wines to pick up trophies included Xanadu Wines’ 2017 Cabernet Sauvignon (Best Cabernet Sauvignon), Franklin Tate Estate’s 2019 Sauvignon Blanc (Best Sauvignon Blanc), and Ferngrove Wines’ 2018 Black Label Malbec (Best Other Varietal Red).

Other winning wines included McGuigan’s Bin 9000 Semillon (Best Semillon), Brown Brothers Patricia Noble Riesling (Best Sweet Table Wine), Devil’s Corner Resolution Pinot Noir (Best Pinot Noir), and Morris Old Premium Rare Muscat (Best Apera, Topaque, Muscat or Sweet White).

Chair of judges Louisa Rose said the Royal Adelaide Wine Show attracted 2,647 entries from 351 Australian wineries, with judging taking place over the past week.

“The judging panel tasted between 120 and 140 wines each day and there was much scrutiny and engagement, with panels often relooking at classes with fresh pours and much discussion,” Louisa said.

“The most represented variety was Shiraz, with over 600 entries judged and 31 gold medals awarded. This level of quality shows the strength of the variety in Australia, and the range of wines, styles and diversity.

“In the Cabernet Sauvignon class over 300 wines were judged and 22 golds awarded – the best were fragrant, supple and balanced with fine, long tannins. The third most represented variety, Chardonnay, saw 13 gold medals awarded, and judges commented on the diversity, charm, balance and composure of the wines.”

FULL LIST OF TROPHY WINNERS

THE HURTLE AND NORMAN WALKER TROPHY for BEST SPARKLING WINE IN SHOW
Wicks Estate 2013 Pamela Sparkling

THE JOHN FORNACHON MEMORIAL TROPHY for BEST APERA, TOPAQUE OR MUSCAT
Morris Wines Old Premium Rare Muscat

THE INDAILY TROPHY for BEST AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE, TAWNY OR RUBY
Graham Stevens Wines 2018 Vintage Fortified Shiraz

THE BRAUD AUSTRALIA TROPHY BEST SWEET WHITE TABLE WINE
Brown Brothers 2015 Patricia Noble Riesling

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE RESEARCH INSTITUTE COMMERCIAL SERVICES TROPHY for BEST RIESLING IN SHOW
Grant Burge Wines 2015 ‘The Vigneron’ Reserve Eden Valley Riesling

THE ARKABA CELLARS TROPHY BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC IN SHOW
Franklin Tate Estates 2019 Sauvignon Blanc

THE FINLAYSONS TROPHY BEST SEMILLON IN SHOW
McGuigan Wines 2013 Bin 9000 Semillon

THE SEGUIN MOREAU TROPHY BEST CHARDONNAY IN SHOW
Deep Woods Estate 2018 Reserve Chardonnay

THE BDO TROPHY BEST DRY WHITE BLEND
Deep Woods Estate 2019 ‘Ivory’ Semillon Sauvignon Blanc )

THE PROGRAMMED PROPERTY SERVICES TROPHY BEST OTHER VARIETAL WHITE
Howard Vineyard 2019 Pinot Gris

THE PIPER ALDERMAN TROPHY for BEST ROSÉ
Dowie Doole 2019 Rose

THE LALLEMAND AUSTRALIA TROPHY BEST PINOT NOIR IN SHOW
Devil’s Corner 2017 Resolution Pinot Noir

THE TILBROOK RASHEED TROPHY BEST GRENACHE OR GRENACHE BLEND
Purple Hands Wines 2018 Barossa Valley Old Vine Grenache

THE RADOUX AUSTRALIA TROPHY BEST OTHER RED BLEND
Deep Woods Estate 2018 Et Al. Shiraz

THE KARL SEPPELT AO TROPHY BEST OTHER VARIETAL RED
Ferngrove Wines 2018 Black Label Malbec

PROFESSOR AJ PERKINS TROPHY BEST CABERNET SAUVIGNON IN SHOW
Xanadu Wines 2017 Cabernet Sauvignon

THE DR RAY BECKWITH OAM MEMORIAL TROPHY BEST TRADITIONAL AUSTRALIAN RED BLEND
Wolf Blass 2017 Grey Label Cabernet Shiraz

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA, SA CHAPTER TROPHY BEST SHIRAZ IN SHOW
Rosemount Estate 2017 Balmoral Syrah

THE GOVENOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Grant Burge Wines 2015 ‘The Vigneron’ Reserve Eden Valley Riesling

THE GOVENOR’S TROPHY for BEST SOUTH AUSTRALIAN RED WINE IN SHOW
Rosemount Estate 2017 Balmoral Syrah

THE MAX SCHUBERT AM TROPHY MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE IN SHOW
Rosemount Estate 2017 Balmoral Syrah

THE GEORGE FAIRBROTHER MEMORIAL TROPHY MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE IN SHOW
Deep Woods Estate 2018 Reserve Chardonnay

THE GRAMP, HARDY, HILL SMITH PRIZE FOR OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE
Peter Lehmann Wines Wigan Riesling (2014, 2006, 2004)

THE F. MILLER & CO PRIZE FOR WINEMAKER OF THE OUTSTANDING WINE OF PROVENANCE
Tim Dolan, Peter Lehmann Wines (SA)

Photo: John Kruger.

Share.

Leave A Reply